Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

Holon Ventures, Inc. (DBA Dexter)

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how Holon Ventures, Inc. and its related companies (“Company”) collect, use and share personal information of consumer users of this website, www.dexter.education (the “Site”). This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We get information about you in a range of ways.

Information You Give Us. We collect your‎ full name, email address, phone number, username, password, age, as well as other information you directly give us on our Site.

Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources. We may add this to information we get from this Site.

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer using Google analytics. More information about Google analytics may be found on their website (https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web).

Cookies. We may log information using "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information as follows:

We use your personal information to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services.

CHILD PRIVACY POLICY AND PARENTAL CONSENT STATEMENT

Dexter wants to protect the safety of children using the Site. To the extent applicable, Dexter complies with applicable laws and regulations, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), which governs information gathering online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from a child under the age of 13.
Consistent with the requirements of COPPA, in any instance where Dexter asks for age and determine the user if under the age of 13, Dexter will require a parent or guardian consent via a verified digital payment before Dexter collects any personal information from children under the age of 13.

Without obtaining verifiable parental consent, online contact information collected from a child is only used to respond directly on a one-time basis to a specific request from the child and is not used to re-contact the child and is not maintained in retrievable form by Dexter.

In addition to obtaining verifiable consent according to the process described above, Dexter does NOT:

collect personally identifiable offline contact information of a child under age 13 without prior parental consent.
provide any personally identifiable information, regardless of its source, to any third-party for any purpose whatsoever concerning our Users under 13 years of age, unless otherwise disclosed to children and their parents during the information collection process.
give children under age 13 the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent.
entice any child by the prospect of a special game, prize, or other activity to divulge more information than is needed to participate in the activity.

There are several exceptions that permit collection of a child’s e-mail address without receiving parental consent in advance:

To provide the parents with notice and to seek consent for communications with the child. Note: this may require collection of the parent’s e-mail address as well.
To protect the safety of a child who is participating on the site; i.e., in a message board
To protect the Website or to respond to law enforcement; i.e., in the case of a Website compromise.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share personal information as follows:

We may share personal information with your consent. For example, you may let us share personal information with others for their own marketing uses. Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies.

We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.

We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.
We may share information to comply with laws.

We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.

We may share information to protect the rights and property of Dexter, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.

We may share information with those who need it to do work for us.

We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.

INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.

ADDITIONAL CONSENT

I acknowledge that, as with all activities, there are some inherent risks of minor injury or accidents while participating in our courses. As such, in consideration of my child’s participation, on behalf of myself and/or my child, hereby release, discharge, covenant not to sue, and agree to indemnify and hold harmless Dexter, employees, other participants, and the owners and lessors of the premises on which activities take place from any and all liability, claims, and causes of action arising out of or related to any loss or injury, that may be sustained by myself or my child, whether caused by the negligence or otherwise while participating in such activities, or while in, or upon the premises where the activity is being conducted. I acknowledge that Dexter is not a licensed child care facility by the State of Texas.

MEDICAL CARE
I further give my permission for any emergency medical care or treatment by a physician, surgeon, hospital, or medical care facility that may be required, including transportation, and accept responsibility for the cost. I have read and understand the statement contained above and intend for others to rely on this representation.

I authorize staff/volunteers of Dexter, in whose care the minor has been entrusted, to consent to any x-ray examination, anesthetic, medical, surgical, or dental diagnosis or treatment, and hospital care, to be rendered to the minor under the general or special supervision and on the advice of any licensed physician or dentist or the medical staff of a licensed hospital, whether such diagnosis or treatment is rendered at the office of said physician or at said hospital. The undersigned shall be liable and agree(s) to pay all costs and expenses incurred in connection with such medical and dental services rendered to the aforementioned child pursuant to this authorization.

MEDIA
I grant Dexter the sole and unrestricted right to all images, testimonials, photos, video, and audio taken of aforementioned child while at Dexter facilities and events, for use in Dexter publications, printed or digital, as well as on Dexter's website and/or social media sites.

CONTACT INFORMATION. We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy. You may also contact us at our address:

Dexter
2201 Speedway Avenue
Wichita Falls, Texas 76308

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date above.

TERMS OF SERVICE

  1. Your Acceptance
    By using or visiting the Dexter website or any Dexter products, software, data feeds, and services provided to you on, from, or through the Dexter website (collectively the "Service") you signify your agreement to (1) these terms and conditions (the "Terms of Service"), (2) Dexter's Privacy Policy, found at https://www.dexterlearning.com/t/privacy and incorporated herein by reference, and (3) Dexter's Community Guidelines, found at https://www.dexterlearning.com/t/community_guidelines and also incorporated herein by reference. If you do not agree to any of these terms, the Dexter Privacy Policy, or the Community Guidelines, please do not use the Service.
    Although we may attempt to notify you when major changes are made to these Terms of Service, you should periodically review the most up-to-date version https://www.dexterlearning.com/t/terms). Dexter may, in its sole discretion, modify or revise these Terms of Service and policies at any time, and you agree to be bound by such modifications or revisions. Nothing in these Terms of Service shall be deemed to confer any third-party rights or benefits.
  2. Service
    These Terms of Service apply to all users of the Service, including users who are also contributors of Content on the Service. “Content” includes the text, software, scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, audiovisual combinations, interactive features and other materials you may view on, access through, or contribute to the Service. The Service includes all aspects of Dexter, including but not limited to all products, software and services offered via the Dexter website, such as the Dexter mixs, the Dexter "Embeddable Player," the Dexter "Uploader" and other applications.
    The Service may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by Dexter. Dexter has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. In addition, Dexter will not and cannot censor or edit the content of any third-party site. By using the Service, you expressly relieve Dexter from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website.
    Accordingly, we encourage you to be aware when you leave the Service and to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each other website that you visit.
  3. Dexter Accounts
    In order to access some features of the Service, you will have to create a Dexter Account. You may never use another's account without permission. When creating your account, you must provide accurate and complete information. You are solely responsible for the activity that occurs on your account, and you must keep your account password secure. You must notify Dexter immediately of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.
    Although Dexter will not be liable for your losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you may be liable for the losses of Dexter or others due to such unauthorized use.
  4. General Use of the Service—Permissions and Restrictions
    Dexter hereby grants you permission to access and use the Service as set forth in these Terms of Service, provided that:
    You agree not to distribute in any medium any part of the Service or the Content without Dexter's prior written authorization, unless Dexter makes available the means for such distribution through functionality offered by the Service or in application within the school, district, or educational environment at which you are employed.
    You agree not to alter or modify any part of the Service.
    You agree not to access Content through any technology or means other than the Content access function of the Service itself or other explicitly authorized means Dexter may designate.
    You agree not to use the Service for any of the following commercial uses unless you obtain Dexter's prior written approval:
    the sale of access to the Service;
    the sale of advertising, sponsorships, or promotions placed on or within the Service or Content; or
    the sale of advertising, sponsorships, or promotions on any page of an ad-enabled blog or website containing Content delivered via the Service, unless other material not obtained from Dexter appears on the same page and is of sufficient value to be the basis for such sales.
    Prohibited commercial uses do not include:
    uploading an original video to Dexter, or maintaining an original channel on Dexter, to promote your business or artistic enterprise;
    showing Dexter Content on an ad-enabled blog or website, subject to the advertising restrictions set forth above in Section 4.D; or
    any use that Dexter expressly authorizes in writing.
    (For more information about what constitutes a prohibited commercial use, see our FAQ.)
    You agree not to use or launch any automated system, including without limitation, "robots," "spiders," or "offline readers," that accesses the Service in a manner that sends more request messages to the Dexter servers in a given period of time than a human can reasonably produce in the same period by using a conventional on-line web browser. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Dexter grants the operators of public search engines permission to use spiders to copy materials from the site for the sole purpose of and solely to the extent necessary for creating publicly available searchable indices of the materials, but not caches or archives of such materials. Dexter reserves the right to revoke these exceptions either generally or in specific cases. You agree not to collect or harvest any personally identifiable information, including account names, from the Service, nor to use the communication systems provided by the Service (e.g., comments, email) for any commercial solicitation purposes. You agree not to solicit, for commercial purposes, any users of the Service with respect to their Content.
    In your use of the Service, you will comply with all applicable laws.
    Dexter reserves the right to discontinue any aspect of the Service at any time.
  5. Your Use of Content
    In addition to the general restrictions above, the following restrictions and conditions apply specifically to your use of Content.
    The Content on the Service, and the trademarks, service marks and logos ("Marks") on the Service, are owned by or licensed to Dexter, subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under the law.
    Content is provided to you AS IS. You may access Content for your information and personal use solely as intended through the provided functionality of the Service and as permitted under these Terms of Service. You shall not download any Content unless you see a “download” or similar link displayed by Dexter on the Service for that Content. You shall not copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, sell, license, or otherwise exploit any Content for any other purposes without the prior written consent of Dexter or the respective licensors of the Content. Dexter and its licensors reserve all rights not expressly granted in and to the Service and the Content.
    You agree not to circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the Service or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any Content or enforce limitations on use of the Service or the Content therein.
    You understand that when using the Service, you will be exposed to Content from a variety of sources, and that Dexter is not responsible for the accuracy, usefulness, safety, or intellectual property rights of or relating to such Content. You further understand and acknowledge that you may be exposed to Content that is inaccurate, offensive, indecent, or objectionable, and you agree to waive, and hereby do waive, any legal or equitable rights or remedies you have or may have against Dexter with respect thereto, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, agree to indemnify and hold harmless Dexter, its owners, operators, affiliates, licensors, and licensees to the fullest extent allowed by law regarding all matters related to your use of the Service.
  6. Your Content and Conduct
    As a Dexter account holder you may submit Content to the Service, including content and user comments. You understand that Dexter does not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to any Content you submit.
    You shall be solely responsible for your own Content and the consequences of submitting and publishing your Content on the Service. You affirm, represent, and warrant that you own or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permissions to publish Content you submit; and you license to Dexter all patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights in and to such Content for publication on the Service pursuant to these Terms of Service.
    For clarity, you retain all of your ownership rights in your Content. However, by submitting Content to Dexter, you hereby grant Dexter a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicenseable and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform the Content in connection with the Service and Dexter's (and its successors' and affiliates') business, including without limitation for promoting and redistributing part or all of the Service (and derivative works thereof) in any media formats and through any media channels. You also hereby grant each user of the Service a non-exclusive license to access your Content through the Service, and to use, reproduce, distribute, display and perform such Content as permitted through the functionality of the Service and under these Terms of Service. The above licenses granted by you in Content you submit to the Service terminate within a commercially reasonable time after you remove or delete your Content from the Service. You understand and agree, however, that Dexter may retain, but not display, distribute, or perform, server copies of your Content that have been removed or deleted. The above licenses granted by you in user comments you submit are perpetual and irrevocable.
    You further agree that Content you submit to the Service will not contain third party copyrighted material, or material that is subject to other third party proprietary rights, unless you have permission from the rightful owner of the material or you are otherwise legally entitled to post the material and to grant Dexter all of the license rights granted herein.
    You further agree that you will not submit to the Service any Content or other material that is contrary to the Dexter Community Guidelines, currently found at https://www.dexterlearning.com/t/community_guidelines, which may be updated from time to time, or contrary to applicable local, national, and international laws and regulations.
    Dexter will process any audio or audiovisual content uploaded by you to the Service in accordance with the Dexter Data Processing Terms (www.dexterlearning.com/t/terms_dataprocessing), except in cases where you uploaded such content for personal purposes or household activities. Learn more here: support.dexterlearning.com/Dexter/?p=data_applicability.
    Dexter does not endorse any Content submitted to the Service by any user or other licensor, or any opinion, recommendation, or advice expressed therein, and Dexter expressly disclaims any and all liability in connection with Content. Dexter does not permit copyright infringing activities and infringement of intellectual property rights on the Service, and Dexter will remove all Content if properly notified that such Content infringes on another's intellectual property rights. Dexter reserves the right to remove Content without prior notice.
  7. Account Termination Policy
    Dexter will terminate a user's access to the Service if, under appropriate circumstances, the user is determined to be a repeat infringer.
    Dexter reserves the right to decide whether Content violates these Terms of Service for reasons other than copyright infringement, such as, but not limited to, pornography, obscenity, or excessive length. Dexter may at any time, without prior notice and in its sole discretion, remove such Content and/or terminate a user's account for submitting such material in violation of these Terms of Service.
  8. Digital Millennium Copyright Act
    If you are a copyright owner or an agent thereof and believe that any Content infringes upon your copyrights, you may submit a notification pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA") by providing our Copyright Agent with the following information in writing (see 17 U.S.C 512(c)(3) for further detail):
    A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
    Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that site;
    Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material;
    Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail;
    A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
    A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.
    You may direct copyright infringement notifications to our DMCA Agent at 719 Scott Ave, Ste 200, Wichita Falls, TX 76301, email: info@dexter.education. For clarity, only DMCA notices should go to the Copyright Agent; any other feedback, comments, requests for technical support, and other communications should be directed to Dexter customer service through https://support.dexterlearning.com/Dexter. You acknowledge that if you fail to comply with all of the requirements of this Section 5(D), your DMCA notice may not be valid.
    Counter-Notice. If you believe that your Content that was removed (or to which access was disabled) is not infringing, or that you have the authorization from the copyright owner, the copyright owner's agent, or pursuant to the law, to post and use the material in your Content, you may send a counter-notice containing the following information to the Copyright Agent:
    Your physical or electronic signature;
    Identification of the Content that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the Content appeared before it was removed or disabled;
    A statement that you have a good faith belief that the Content was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or a misidentification of the Content; and
    Your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address, a statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of the federal court in Wichita Falls, Texas, and a statement that you will accept service of process from the person who provided notification of the alleged infringement.
    If a counter-notice is received by the Copyright Agent, Dexter may send a copy of the counter-notice to the original complaining party informing that person that it may replace the removed Content or cease disabling it in 10 business days. Unless the copyright owner files an action seeking a court order against the Content provider, member or user, the removed Content may be replaced, or access to it restored, in 10 to 14 business days or more after receipt of the counter-notice, at Dexter's sole discretion.
  9. Warranty Disclaimer
    YOU AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES SHALL BE AT YOUR SOLE RISK. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DEXTER, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICES AND YOUR USE THEREOF. Dexter MAKES NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THIS SITE'S CONTENT OR THE CONTENT OF ANY SITES LINKED TO THIS SITE AND ASSUMES NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR SERVICES, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM OUR SERVICES, (IV) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH OUR SERVICES BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (V) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE SERVICES. DEXTER DOES NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE ADVERTISED OR OFFERED BY A THIRD PARTY THROUGH THE SERVICES OR ANY HYPERLINKED SERVICES OR FEATURED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING, AND DEXTER WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES. AS WITH THE PURCHASE OF A PRODUCT OR SERVICE THROUGH ANY MEDIUM OR IN ANY ENVIRONMENT, YOU SHOULD USE YOUR BEST JUDGMENT AND EXERCISE CAUTION WHERE APPROPRIATE.
  10. Limitation of Liability
    IN NO EVENT SHALL DEXTER, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS, BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM ANY (I) ERRORS, MISTAKES, OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT, (II) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR SERVICES, (III) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF OUR SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND/OR FINANCIAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (IV) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM OUR SERVICES, (IV) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE, WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH OUR SERVICES BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (V) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, EMAILED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE SERVICES, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT THE COMPANY IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW IN THE APPLICABLE JURISDICTION.
    YOU SPECIFICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT DEXTER SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR CONTENT OR THE DEFAMATORY, OFFENSIVE, OR ILLEGAL CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY AND THAT THE RISK OF HARM OR DAMAGE FROM THE FOREGOING RESTS ENTIRELY WITH YOU.
    The Service is controlled and offered by Dexter from its facilities in the United States of America. Dexter makes no representations that the Service is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who access or use the Service from other jurisdictions do so at their own volition and are responsible for compliance with local law.
  11. Indemnity
    To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Dexter, its parent corporation, officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney's fees) arising from: (i) your use of and access to the Service; (ii) your violation of any term of these Terms of Service; (iii) your violation of any third party right, including without limitation any copyright, property, or privacy right; or (iv) any claim that your Content caused damage to a third party. This defense and indemnification obligation will survive these Terms of Service and your use of the Service.
  12. Ability to Accept Terms of Service
    You affirm that you are either more than 18 years of age, or an emancipated minor, or possess legal parental or guardian consent, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in these Terms of Service, and to abide by and comply with these Terms of Service. In any case, you affirm that you are over the age of 13, as the Service is not intended for children under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use the Service. There are lots of other great web sites for you. Talk to your parents about what sites are appropriate for you.
  13. Assignment
    These Terms of Service, and any rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you, but may be assigned by Dexter without restriction.
  14. General
    You agree that: (i) the Service shall be deemed solely based in Texas; and (ii) the Service shall be deemed a passive website that does not give rise to personal jurisdiction over Dexter, either specific or general, in jurisdictions other than Texas. These Terms of Service shall be governed by the internal substantive laws of the State of Texas, without respect to its conflict of laws principles. Any claim or dispute between you and Dexter that arises in whole or in part from the Service shall be decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Wichita County, Texas. These Terms of Service, together with the Privacy Notice at https://www.dexterlearning.com/t/privacy and any other legal notices published by Dexter on the Service, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and Dexter concerning the Service. If any provision of these Terms of Service is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms of Service, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any term of this these Terms of Service shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and Dexter's failure to assert any right or provision under these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. Dexter reserves the right to amend these Terms of Service at any time and without notice, and it is your responsibility to review these Terms of Service for any changes. Your use of the Service following any amendment of these Terms of Service will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms. YOU AND DEXTER AGREE THAT ANY CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE SERVICES MUST COMMENCE WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE CAUSE OF ACTION ACCRUES. OTHERWISE, SUCH CAUSE OF ACTION IS PERMANENTLY BARRED.
    Dated: August 30, 2018